Privacy

Your security and privacy

This statement sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that is collected when you use our service. We reserve the right to make changes to this statement of which we will notify you by the means set out in this statement. You agree to accept notice of those changes in that fashion. This is our current privacy policy which replaces any other policy published to date.

In this privacy policy, the following words will have the following meanings:

Access criteria means usernames, passwords or other information as is required by the operators of third party web sites as so as to allow access to information in the provision of our services;

Device means the computer or other device by which you access our services;

Identifying information means information by which you can be identified for the purpose of retrieving your password or setting a new password;

Our and we and us means InvestmentLink Pty Limited; ABN 65 062 979 631;

Our service means the InvestmentLink service involving the aggregation and display of information relating to your accounts (but not enabling any transaction on those accounts) and if applicable, any component of it;

Privacy policy means thsis privacy policy;

Service provider means the provider of the platform through which our service is supplied;

You and your means our customer;

Your accounts means those accounts that you hold with financial and other institutions in respect of which information is capable of being accessed and displayed by the service;

Sensitive information has the meaning defined in the Privacy Act.

What kinds of personal information does our service collect?

We collect information from you when you register to use, and use our service. The extent of the information which we collect may depend upon the nature of our services that you request to use, but in order for you to register for any basic service, you must provide us with an email address so that we can contact you for administrative and support services, and a password.

In order to carry out our services we will request and collect from you access criteria and we may also request identifying information which you may provide if you wish. The identifying information is used to retrieve or reset passwords.

We do not collect sensitive information.

Use of personal information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you information about a product or service;
  • to consider your request for a product or service;
  • to provide you with a product or service;
  • to tell you about other products or services;
  • to assist in arrangements with other organisations (such as loyalty partners) in relation to the promotion and provision of a product or service;
  • to perform administrative and operational tasks (including for our staff training and market or customer satisfaction research, or in dealing with any matter that you have raised with us); and
  • as required by relevant laws, regulations, codes and external payment systems.

We (and/or the Service Provider) may use, sell, license, distribute and disclose to third parties non sensitive, non personal, aggregated information obtained in relation to data. This information may contain non-personal account information or data, but it does not contain personal information that could be used to identify you. Examples of aggregated information might include the number of people who use the service and the type of accounts that are commonly displayed using the service.

We may provide your Personal Information to an alliance partner for the purpose of promoting or using its products or services (and any of its outsourced service providers); regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts; other parties we are authorised or required by law to disclose information to; participants in the payments system (including payment organisations and merchants) and other financial institutions (such as banks) whether locally or overseas. In the event that we provide your information to an overseas financial institution we will notify you and seek your consent before we disclose your personal information.

We may however disclose your personal information including the access criteria to our service provider which is an organisation located overseas. It is necessary to do so because the service provider performs technology and operational service functions for us. The service provider is located in the United States. We are required to take measures to ensure that your information is treated according to the standards that apply in Australia.

Where you do not want us or our associates to tell you about new products or services, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us via the details set out below.

Protection of your information

We utilise an international service provider, which by its arrangement with us is to encrypt such of your personal information as is held by them. The services of this service provider are utilised by numerous global financial institutions.

Information which is retained in our servers is protected by the following means: physical protection - monitoring by security personnel on a 24 hour basis. Server hosting space provides enhanced physical security, fire protection and electronic shielding; electronic and procedural protection - access to servers requires multiple levels of authentification, with password and account data stored and transmitted in an encrypted format at all times.

You also should protect your personal information, as an example by ensuring that your login information and the access criteria are not disclosed to any third party.

Cookies

Our service requires the use of cookies (a small text file) which are placed on your computer by our web page server for a number of purposes relating to the provision of our services, including:

(a) to retain your login information so as to make accessing our services efficient;

(b) to retain details of your browsing and accessing history so as to optimise or customise the delivery of our services to you, or for us to provide material to you which may be of interest to you;

(c) to provide to us data as to the use of our services by customers so that we can assess the performance of the delivery of our services and make improvements or alterations to our services.

You will not be able to access our services if cookies are not enabled on your device.

Changes to information

Our service does not include the ability to operate on or otherwise deal with your accounts held with third party websites, as you must carry out all transactions direct through the third party website or as the account holder directs.

When will we contact you?

We may contact you by email transmission for confirmation of our engagement to provide our service to you, and for any changes to the terms of this statement, our service, updates to our policies, or administrative and other matters. We may also give notice of those things by a link appearing in our service. You cannot opt out of receiving those communications.

We may also contact you by email for the purpose of marketing our products or those of any third party, but you may opt out of receiving those communications.

Our privacy policy only applies to our service, and not services or sites that are accessed through it. We do not accept any responsibility for the conduct of third party websites.

Access and Correction

You can contact us if you want to find out what personal information we hold about you. We will need proof of your identity before giving access. Our contact details for such requests is helpdesk@investmentlink.com.au.

If personal information that you see when using our service is incorrect, then if that is information held by us you may be able to delete it and insert the correct information. If not please contact us using the details above.

Please note that our service is a conduit for information provided by third parties and we cannot correct information provided by third parties. You should first check that the information from the third party upon which our information is taken is correct before requesting that we correct information. If it is the third party's information that is incorrect, you should contact them to have it corrected.

Resolving concerns

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that we have breached the Privacy Act or an applicable code (if any).

If you have a complaint, you can call us on 1300 555 113 (for Australian residents) or email us at helpdesk@investmentlink.com.au. We will respond within 2 business days to let you know who is managing your complaint and we will try to resolve it within 10 business days. If that is not possible, we will let you know why, and how long we believe that it will take to investigate and resolve your complaint.

We will write to you and let you know what we propose to do to resolve your complaint.

When doing so we will inform you that if you are not satisfied with the steps that we take or propose to take, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint further dealt with. We will explain to you how to access the scheme or refer the complaint to the OAIC.

How to contact us:

For further information contact us at information@investmentlink.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at:

InvestmentLink
Level 3, 6 Bridge Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia
v.13.1.16